Millcreek Twp. Water Auth. v. Erie City Water Auth.
[…] Thereafter, AAA stayed the arbitration pending a judicial resolution of whether the claim could be arbitrated.

The Township Authorities then filed a complaint with the trial court seeking to compel arbitration based on the terms of the contracts. Following ECWA's answer, the Township Authorities filed a petition for a rule to show cause requesting the trial court order arbitration based on the pleadings. ECWA filed its response conceding no material facts remained in dispute.

The questions before the trial court were (1) whether subsection (d)(9) or (d)(19) of Section 5607 of the Act applied to the dispute, and if applicable (2) whether the contracts required the parties submit to arbitration. Section 5607 of the Act states in pertinent part:

(d) Powers. --Every authority may exercise all powers necessary or convenient for the carrying out of the purposes set forth in this section, including, but without limiting the generality of the foregoing, the following rights and powers:

* * * *

(9) To fix, alter, charge and collect rates and other charges in the area served by its facilities at reasonable and uniform rates to be determined exclusively by it for the purpose of providing for the payment of the expenses of the authority, the construction, improvement, repair, maintenance and operation of its facilities and properties and, ... Any person questioning the reasonableness or uniformity of a rate fixed by an authority or the adequacy, safety and reasonableness of the authority's services, including extensions thereof, may bring suit against the authority in the court of common pleas of the county where the project is located.... The court of common pleas shall have exclusive jurisdiction to determine questions involving rates or service. ...


* * * *

(19) To enter into contracts to supply water and other services to and for municipalities that are not members of the authority or to and for the Commonwealth, municipalities, school districts, persons or authorities and fix the amount to be paid therefor.
53 Pa.