Miles v. Ansari
[…] According to the motion to dismiss filed by the Medford Township Police Department and the unnamed officers, Plaintiff was detained pursuant to N.J.S.A. § 30:4-27.6(b), which permits law enforcement officials to take a person into custody for purposes of a mental health screening. In whatever way the officers' actions in this case either impermissibly deviated from New Jersey law or otherwise infringed upon Plaintiff's constitutional rights is uncertain. Accordingly, Plaintiff's claims against John and Jack Doe, the unnamed police officers, must be dismissed.

N.J.S.A. § 30:4-27.6 reads, in relevant part:

A State or local law enforcement officer shall take custody of a person and take the person immediately and directly to a screening service if:
. . . .
b. A mental health screener has certified on a form prescribed by the division that based on a screening outreach visit the person is in need of involuntary commitment to treatment and has requested the person be taken to the screening service for a complete assessment[.]

N.J.S.A. § 30:4-27.6(b).

The Court notes that Plaintiff states additional facts pertaining to the officers, and their interaction with him at his home, in his submissions in response to Defendants' motions to dismiss.