CASE NO. 2:14–cv–12174
[…] A. Misappropriation of Trade Secrets & Confidential Information
In Count II of its Amended Complaint, Midfield advances a claim under the Michigan Uniform Trade Secrets Act (“MUTSA”), alleging that Areas USA obtained and misappropriated Midfield's trade secrets and valuable confidential information through the 2007 Joint Venture. (Doc. 25 ¶ 37). MUTSA defines a “trade secret” as information that “[d]erives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known” and is the subject of reasonable efforts to maintain its secrecy. Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.1902(d). Meanwhile, “misappropriation” entails the use of a trade secret without consent by a person who “acquired it under circumstances giving rise to a duty to maintain its secrecy or limit its use.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.1902(b). “To sustain a claim under MUTSA, it is incumbent on the plaintiff to identify with specificity the ‘trade secret’ allegedly misappropriated.” Indus. Control Repair, Inc. v. McBroom Elec. Co., Inc., No. 302240, 2013 WL 5576336, at *7, 2013 Mich.App.