Case No. 02-CV-71237
[…] B. Enforceability of the NCA 1. Michigan Law
As to whether the NCA is enforceable, the bankruptcy court correctly began with an examination of Michigan's Antitrust Reform Act (MARA), M.C.L. § 445.771, et seq. Section 445.772 states that "[a] contract . . . between 2 or more person in restraint of, or to monopolize, trade or commerce in a relevant market is unlawful." The bankruptcy court also correctly found that non-competition agreements, such as the NCA at issue here, are within the scope of MARA. The bankruptcy court was also correct in finding that MARA prohibits only unreasonable trade restraints. See bankruptcy opinion at p. 9.