No. 67934.
[…] Neither party briefed or argued whether awarding primary physical custody to the grandparents was justified or would be in I.M.'s best interest. The surprise award of custody to the nonparty grandparents violated the Micones' due process rights. See Gonzales–Alpizar, 130 Nev. at ––––, 317 P.3d at 827.
Additionally, the district court failed to make specific findings that awarding custody to either Michael or Kerstan would be detrimental to I.M. and the award of custody to the paternal grandparents was in I.M.'s best interest. See NRS 125.500(1) (requiring a district court to find that “an award of custody to a parent would be detrimental to the child and the award to a nonparent is required to serve the best interest of the child” before awarding custody to a nonparent). Though the district court found that Michael and Kerstan consented to I.M. residing with her grandparents, Kerstan maintains that she did not consent to changing her custody status.