No. 75461-COA
[…] See Ellis, 123 Nev. at 150, 161 P.3d at 242. Further, Amber contends that because she never filed a motion for relocation, the court abused its discretion by applying relocation law as codified in NRS 125C.007.
The only orders before the evidentiary hearing were temporary in nature. Because the district court used the evidentiary hearing to determine the final custody order, the court appropriately used only the "best interest" test and examined the best interest factors enumerated in NRS 125C.0035. See NRS 125C.0035(1) ("In an action for determining physical custody of a minor child, the sole consideration of the court is the best interest of the child."); Five Minor Children, 105 Nev. at 443, 777 P.2d at 902.
NRS 125C.0065(1) requires a relocating parent to acquire written consent from the nonrelocating parent or court permission before moving a child outside of Nevada.