No. 2D11–254.
[…] See id. at 1154.
The statute's language clearly states that the wholesale sales price is based only on the manufacturer's price of the tobacco product. The phrase “established price for which a manufacturer sells a tobacco product to a distributor” is given its plain meaning by the statute's own definitions. The statute defines a “manufacturer” as someone who “manufactures and sells tobacco products.” § 210.25(5). Thus, the definition of manufacturer excludes companies that are solely domestic distributors. This is clear from the statute's separate definition for “distributors.” See § 210.25(4)(a) (defining the applicable definition for “distributor” as “[a]ny person engaged in the business of selling tobacco products in this state who brings, or causes to be brought, into this state from outside the state any tobacco products for sale”). This plain language indicates that the determination of the established price is at the point when the manufacturer sells the tobacco to the domestic distributor.