No. 2D11–254.
[…] Micjo claims that wholesale sales price refers only to the unit price of the actual tobacco product and does not include domestic distributor add-ons which are not explicitly part of the tobacco. AB & T interprets wholesale sales price to mean the invoice price paid by Micjo to the domestic distributors, in its entirety, inclusive of the federal excise tax reimbursements, shipping costs, and other various charges.
ANALYSIS
Florida's OTP statute imposes both a surcharge and a tax upon the wholesale sales price of tobacco that is regulated by the statute. § 210.276(1) (“A surcharge is levied upon all tobacco products in this state and upon any person engaged in business as a distributor of tobacco products at the rate of 60 percent of the wholesale sales price.”); § 210.30(1) (“A tax is hereby imposed upon all tobacco products in this state and upon any person engaged in business as a distributor thereof at the rate of 25 percent of the wholesale sales price of such tobacco products.”).
Wholesale sales price is a defined term under the statute. It is “the established price for which a manufacturer sells a tobacco product to a distributor, exclusive of any diminution by volume or other discounts.” § 210.25(13).