Michau v. Warden
[…] In Plaintiff's objections, Plaintiff notes "[t]he Magistrate has found, in error, that `Plaintiff argues in his Response Memorandum of August 8, 2011 that he has not intended to make such a claim.'" (Dkt. No. 53 at 9). Even if Plaintiff did intend to make such a claim, the constitutionality of the SVPA has been upheld under South Carolina law.

In his objections, Plaintiff asserts that "no final conviction existed to trigger operation" of the SVPA because his conviction was under direct appeal at the time of his probable cause hearing. (Dkt. No. 53 at 2). Under S.C. Code Ann. § 44-48-30, "convicted of a sexually violent offense" is defined under the SVPA as, inter alia, "pled guilty to, pled nolo contendere to, or been convicted of a sexually violent offense. . . ." S.C. Code Ann. § 44-48-30. In an order denying Plaintiff's Franks v.