MFUM v. METROPOLITAN TRANSPORTATION AUTHORITY
[…] (a))" ( George v Mt. Sinai Hosp., 47 NY2d 170, 178) ( emphasis added). In fact, the New York Court of Appeals, citing George v Mt. Sinai Hosp., reversed the Second Department's decision in Carrick dismissing the plaintiff's wrongful death cause of action for untimeliness "on the basis of its erroneous assumption that the extension of the limitations period provided in CPLR 205 (subd. (a)) was unavailable to plaintiff as a method for reviving that previously dismissed claim" ( Carrick v Central General Hospital, 51 NY2d 242, 253).

CPLR § 205(a) provides in pertinent part:

If an action is timely commenced and is terminated in any other manner than by a voluntary discontinuance, a failure to obtain personal jurisdiction over the defendant, a dismissal of the complaint for neglect to prosecute the action, or a final judgment upon the merits, the plaintiff, or, if the plaintiff dies, and the cause of action survives, his or her executor or administrator, may commence a new action upon the same transaction or occurrence or series of transactions or occurrences within six months after the termination provided that the new action would have been timely commenced at the time of commencement of the prior action and that service upon defendant is effected within such six-month period. ( emphasis added)

The Court in George v Mt. Sinai Hospital explains the purpose of CPLR § 205(a):