January 5, 1976
[…] The corporation resists this application upon the ground that the Statute of Limitations has run on the causes of action for personal injury and for wrongful death.
The petitioner contends that the Statute of Limitations has been tolled under CPLR 204 (subd [a]) which states, "Where the commencement of an action has been stayed by a court or by statutory prohibition, the duration of the stay is not a part of the time within which the action must be commenced." Petitioner argues that since no action may be commenced against the corporation until leave of the court is granted, there has been a statutory stay tolling the Statute of Limitations from the date of death until leave is granted.