M.F. v. Baker
[…] ORS 163.730(3). Contact is "repeated" if it occurs two or more times. ORS 163.730(7). Contact causes "alarm" if it instills in the petitioner "apprehension or fear resulting from the perception of danger." ORS 163.730(1). "Danger" in this context means "a threat of physical injury, not merely a threat of annoyance or harassment." K. R. v. Erazo , 248 Or App 700, 707, 274 P3d 214 (2012). Each of the unwanted contacts, individually, must give rise to both subjective and objectively reasonable alarm or coercion. J. C. R. v. McNulty , 304 Or App 286, 288-89, 467 P3d 48 (2020).

ORS 163.730 provides, in part:

"(3) ‘Contact’ includes but is not limited to:

"(a) Coming into the visual or physical presence of the other person;

"(b) Following the other person;

"(c) Waiting outside the home, property, place of work or school of the other person or of a member of that person's family or household;

"(d) Sending or making written or electronic communications in any form to the other person;

"(e) Speaking with the other person by any means;

"(f) Communicating with the other person through a third person;

"(g) Committing a crime against the other person;