07-03-2024
[…] Williams, 271 Or.App. 466, 467, 351 P.3d 808 (2015), we reverse.
A detailed recitation of the facts would not benefit the bench, the bar, or the public. Respondent argues that the trial court erred in entering the SPO because respondent's contacts "were not objectively alarming." See ORS 30.866 (entry of an SPO requires a petitioner to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that respondent engaged in "repeated and unwanted contact" and that it "is objectively reasonable for a person in the petitioner's situation to have been alarmed or coerced by the contact"). "Alarm' means to cause apprehension or fear resulting from the perception of danger." ORS 163.730(1). "Danger" means "a threat of physical injury, not merely a threat of annoyance or harassment." M. F. v. Baker, 325 Or.App. 787, 789, 530 P.3d 142 (2023) (citing K. R. v.