No. 20-73293
[…] Holder, 572 F.3d 736, 737 n.3 (9th Cir. 2009)). Here, we must consider whether Meza-Carmona has met his burden at the second step.
A. Section § 1409(c) requires continuous physical presence.
Meza-Carmona claims that he acquired citizenship from his mother pursuant to § 1409(c). His claim depends "on the statute that was in effect 'at the time the critical events giving rise to eligibility occurred.'" Giha, 12 F.4th at 932 (quoting Minasyan, 401 F.3d at 1075). Here, the critical event is Meza-Carmona's birth in
1968. See Chau, 247 F.3d at 1028 n.3. Then, as now, § 1409(c) provided that "a person born ... outside the United States and out of wedlock" would take his mother's United States citizenship if she were a citizen at the time of her child's birth and "if [she] had previously been physically present in the United States or one of its outlying possessions for a continuous period of one year." 8 U.S.C. § 1409(c) (1952). This case requires us to decide what a person must prove to establish continuous physical presence.
In Sessions v.