March 15, 1971.
[…] To conclude that the standards applicable to each are also applicable to all confounds the statute, for there is no express direction that this is the legislative intention, and instead an express direction that the only standard applicable to the municipalities is that the local governing body find that decontrol is "warranted", without any other qualification. Moreover, the plaintiffs' construction would completely omit the legislative intent that subdivision 2 of section 12 of the Emergency Housing Rent Control Law stand alone manifested by the instruction found at the very beginning of the subdivision, that its language prevail "notwithstanding the provisions of this section or any other provision of this act".
The plaintiffs' emphasis on the existence of standards implies of necessity that standards must be fixed by the Legislature whenever it delegates power to municipalities. But that is not a valid premise.