No. C1-85-575.
[…] The Commissioner appeals.
ISSUE
Under Minn.Stat. § 169.123, subd. 2(c) (1984), if an officer offers the driver a blood or urine test, and the driver chooses a blood test, which is subsequently found to be unavailable, does the driver's failure to then agree to take a urine test constitute a refusal under the implied consent law?
ANALYSIS
Officer Holtz required respondent to take a chemical test to determine the presence of alcohol under the implied consent law. See Minn.Stat. § 169.123 (1984). He offered her the choice of a blood or urine test, as provided by statute. See id. Section 160.123 states in part as follows:
The peace officer who requires a test pursuant to this subdivision may direct whether the test shall be of blood, breath, or urine. However, if the officer directs that the test shall be of a person's blood or urine, the person may choose whether the test shall be of his blood or urine.
Id. § 169.123, subd. 2(c) (1984). If a driver refuses to permit a test, the Commissioner of Public Safety shall revoke the person's driving privileges for one year.