holding that the trial court properly included assets in the marital estate but abused its discretion by excluding a liability from the marital estate
[…] The trial court valued the pension at $115,191.00 and distributed Husband's portion to him by immediate offset.
[19] Under the trial court's valuation of Wife's INPRS pension, if Wife lives longer than five years after retirement, then Wife receives a windfall. If Wife dies within the five years after retirement, then Husband receives a windfall. Indiana Code Section 31-9-2-98(b), however, does not differentiate between guaranteed benefits and benefits that continue until death. In fact, Indiana Code Section 31-9-2-98(b) requires the inclusion of "the right to receive pension or retirement benefits that are not forfeited upon termination of employment or that are vested (as defined in Section 411 of the Internal Revenue Code ) but that are payable after the dissolution of marriage ." (emphasis added). The post-five-year-guarantee payments are also "payable after the dissolution of marriage" and must be included in the calculation of the pension's present value.