holding that the trial court properly included assets in the marital estate but abused its discretion by excluding a liability from the marital estate
[…] Id.
I. Marital Estate
[11] We begin by addressing Husband's arguments regarding whether certain property was properly included or excluded from the marital estate. "It is well settled that in a dissolution action, all marital property goes into the marital pot for division, whether it was owned by either spouse before the marriage, acquired by either spouse after the marriage and before final separation of the parties, or acquired by their joint efforts." Falatovics v. Falatovics , 15 N.E.3d 108, 110 (Ind. Ct. App. 2014). Specifically, Indiana Code Section 31-15-7-4(a) provides:
In an action for dissolution of marriage under IC 31-15-2-2, the court shall divide the property of the parties, whether:
(1) owned by either spouse before the marriage;
(2) acquired by either spouse in his or her own right:
(A) after the marriage; and
(B) before final separation of the parties; or
(3) acquired by their joint efforts.
For purposes of dissolution, property means "all the assets of either party or both parties." Ind. Code § 31-9-2-98. "Marital property includes both assets and liabilities." McCord v. McCord , 852 N.E.2d 35, 45 (Ind. Ct. App. 2006).