Metro. Life Ins. Co. v. Liebowitz
[…] Dr. Liebowitz's Fourth and Fifth Affirmative Defenses assert that language in the Policy fails to conform with mandatory Florida law, which requires that the Policy be modified in such a way which precludes rescission. (Doc. #58, pp. 7-8; see also Doc. #78, pp. 12-15.) This argument is also asserted as part of Dr. Liebowitz's Counterclaim Count I and his motion for summary judgment. (Doc. #58, p. 16; Doc. #78, pp. 12-15.)

Florida law requires that certain language be contained in insurance policies in Florida. One such requirement, pertinent to this litigation, is Fla. Stat. § 627.607(1), which requires the following provision:

“Time Limit on Certain Defenses: After 2 years from the issue date, only fraudulent misstatements in the application may be used to void the policy or deny any claim for loss incurred or disability starting after the 2-year period.”
Fla. Stat. § 627.607(1) (emphasis added.) However, Florida law then provides alternative language, which may be substituted by the insurer:
(2) A policy may, in place of the provision set forth in subsection (1), include the following provision:
“Incontestable:
(a) Misstatements in the Application: After this policy has been in force for 2 years during the insured's lifetime (excluding any period during which the insured is disabled), the insurer cannot contest the statements in the application.
(b) Preexisting Conditions: No. claim for loss incurred or disability starting after 2 years from the issue date will be reduced or denied because a sickness or physical condition, not
excluded by name or specific description before the date of loss, had existed before the effective date of coverage.”
Fla. Stat. § 627.607(2) (emphasis added). The actual Policy language provides as follows: