Meteor Timber, LLC v. Wis. Div. of Hearings & Appeals
[…] Meteor Timber cites no legal authority that applies this directive given to courts to ALJs, and we reject it on that basis. See Industrial Risk Insurers v. American Eng'g Testing, Inc. , 2009 WI App 62, ¶25, 318 Wis. 2d 148, 769 N.W.2d 82 ("Arguments unsupported by legal authority will not be considered, and we will not abandon our neutrality to develop arguments." (citation omitted)). This argument amounts to no more than a disagreement with how the ALJ weighed and assessed the credibility of the expert testimony. However, that is not for us to disturb. See WIS. STAT. § 227.57(6) ("the court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on any disputed finding of fact.").

¶26 We make one additional observation regarding Meteor Timber's deference arguments. In essence, Meteor Timber argues that the ALJ is required as a matter of law to defer to current Department staff's expert testimony over the testimony of opposing parties’ experts.