Meteor Timber, LLC v. Wis. Div. of Hearings & Appeals
[…] II. MOTION TO PRESENT ADDITIONAL EVIDENCE

¶91 Meteor Timber argues that the circuit court erroneously exercised its discretion in denying its motion to present additional evidence pertaining to a different wetland restoration project. We first summarize the applicable law and standard of review, next present additional background, and then explain why we conclude that the court properly exercised its discretion.

¶92 WISCONSIN STAT. § 227.56(1) provides in part:

If before the date set for trial, application is made to the circuit court for leave to present additional evidence on the issues in the case, and it is shown to the satisfaction of the court that the additional evidence is material and that there were good reasons for failure to present it in the proceedings before the agency, the court may order that the additional evidence be taken before the agency upon such terms as the court may deem proper.

¶93 Whether to grant a motion to present additional evidence "is a discretionary determination by the [circuit] court." Shoreline Park Pres., Inc. v. DOA , 195 Wis. 2d 750, 773, 537 N.W.2d 388 (Ct. App. 1995). As we stated in that case,