No. 2021AP1187
[…] The permit system created by the legislature permits the DNR to regulate construction and maintenance of the entire project.
We are similarly unpersuaded by Kohler’s reliance on certain language from the permit statutory scheme to argue that Wis. Stat. § 281.36 limits the DNR’s review to solely water-related activities. In making its argument, Kohler cites a number of provisions, including the legislative purpose stated in Wis. Stat. § 281.11, which in relevant part provides that the DNR "shall serve as the central unit of state government to protect, maintain and improve the quality and management of the waters of the state." (Emphasis added.) Similarly, Kohler cites Wis. Admin.