No. 2021AP1187
[…] Hilton ex rel. Pages Homeowners' Ass'n v. DNR, 2006 WI 84, ¶ 15, 293 Wis. 2d 1, 717 N.W.2d 166. In this case, the DNR did not petition for judicial review of the ALJ's decision and therefore adopted the decision as its own pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 227.46(3)(a), and Wis. Admin. Code § NR 2.155(1) (Feb. 2019). See also Hilton, 293 Wis. 2d 1, ¶ 14; Meteor Timber, LLC v. DHA, 2022 WI App 5, ¶ 20, 400 Wis. 2d 451, 969 N.W.2d 746 (2021), review denied (WI Apr. 13, 2022) (No. 2020AP1869). "Accordingly, we review the ALJ's decision as the [DNR's] final decision." See Meteor Timber, 400 Wis. 2d 451, ¶ 20.
All references to the Wis. Admin. Code ch. NR 2 are to the February 2019 register unless otherwise noted.
¶ 15. Wisconsin Stat. § 227.57 establishes the procedure for judicial review of agency decisions. "Unless the court finds a ground for setting aside, modifying, remanding or ordering agency action or ancillary relief under a specified provision of this section, it shall affirm the agency's action." Sec. 227.57(2).
[3, 4]
¶ 16. Our review of an agency's factual findings is limited. Under Wis. Stat. § 227.57(6),