No. 2021AP1187
[…] Wisconsin Prop. Tax Consultants, Inc. v. DOR, 2022 WI 51, ¶ 8, 402 Wis. 2d 653, 976 N.W.2d 482. However, in Tetra Tech EC, Inc. v. DOR, 2018 WI 75, 382 Wis. 2d 496, 914 N.W.2d 21, our supreme court ended that practice, and the legislature has since codified the new approach under Wis. Stat. § 227.57(11). Wisconsin Prop. Tax Consultants, 402 Wis. 2d 653, ¶ 8.
I. Wetland individual permit
A. Wetland individual permit process
¶ 18. The DNR is required to issue a permit before an individual "may discharge dredged material or fill material into a wetland." Wis. Stat. § 281.36(3b)(b). As relevant here, the DNR may issue a "wetland individual permit" only once it determines that "[t]he proposed project will not result in significant adverse impact to [WFVs], in significant adverse impact to water quality, or in other significant adverse environmental consequences." Wis. Stat. § 281.36(3n)(c)3. WFVs are identified as:
Kohler submitted supplemental authority pursuant to Wis. Stat. Rule 809.19(10), citing the recent United States Supreme Court decision in Sackett v. EPA, 598 U.S. 651 (2023).