No. 2021AP1187
[…] Stat. § 281.36 distinguishes between impacts resulting from the regulated conduct (i.e., the direct discharge into the wetlands) and impacts resulting from the proposed project (i.e., other impacts beyond direct discharge). See Paul G. Kent & Jordan K. Lamb, Wisconsin's Wetland Reform Act, Wis. Law., Feb. 1, 2013 (stating that prior to 2011 Wisconsin Act 118, "there was tension between looking exclusively at the immediate wetland impact and looking at both the immediate impact and overall environmental impacts. The Act provides some additional flexibility in this area"). Section 281.36(3n)(c)3. does not state that the DNR may issue a permit only once it determines that the "discharge" "will not result in significant adverse impact to [WFVs], in significant adverse impact to water quality, or in other significant adverse environmental consequences" to only the wetlands themselves. See § 281.36(3n)(c)3. Nor does § 281.36(3n)(b) provide that in evaluating the impacts to WFVs, the DNR must consider only the "secondary impacts" of the discharge. See § 281.36(3n)(b). Rather, § 281.36(3n)(c)3. requires the DNR to consider whether the "proposed project" will result in "significant adverse impact to [WFVs], in significant adverse impact to water quality, or in other significant adverse environmental consequences." See § 281.36(3n)(c)3. This review, in turn, requires the DNR to evaluate, for example, "secondary impacts of the proposed project" to WFVs and the "net positive or negative environmental impact of the proposed project."