No. 2021AP1187
[…] Livestock Facility Siting Rev. Bd., 2022 WI App 58, ¶ 8, 405 Wis. 2d 269, 983 N.W.2d 685 (citing Wis. Stat. § 227.57(5)). "When reviewing questions of law decided by an agency, including statutory interpretation, our review is de novo." DOR v. Microsoft Corp., 2019 WI App 62, ¶ 13, 389 Wis. 2d 350, 936 N.W.2d 160 (citing Tetra Tech EC, Inc. v. DOR, 2018 WI 75, ¶ 84, 382 Wis. 2d 496, 914 N.W.2d 21); § 227.57(11) ("Upon review of an agency action or decision, the court shall accord no deference to the agency's interpretation of law."). Pursuant to § 227.57(11), we accord no deference to an agency's interpretation of law. However, "due weight shall be accorded [to] the experience, technical competence, and specialized knowledge of the agency involved." Sec. 227.57(10); see also Tetra Tech, 382 Wis. 2d 496, ¶ 78 ("'Due weight' is a matter of persuasion, not deference.").
"Until recently, we also deferred to administrative agencies’ conclusions of law in many circumstances." Wisconsin Prop. Tax Consultants, Inc. v.