indicating that the Local Agency Law "governs review of adjudications by zoning hearing boards"
[…] Although the Statutory Construction Act, 1 Pa.C.S. §§ 1921 -39, is not expressly applicable to the construction of local ordinances, we apply the principles contained therein in interpreting local ordinances. Francis v. Corleto , 418 Pa. 417, 211 A.2d 503, 507 n.10 (1965). Thus, the rules of statutory construction are applied to zoning ordinances with equal force and effect. Cloverleaf Trailer Sales Co. v. Borough of Pleasant Hills, Allegheny County , 366 Pa. 116, 76 A.2d 872, 875 (1950).
The objective of statutory construction is to determine the legislature's intent. 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(a) ("The object of all interpretation and construction of statutes is to ascertain and effectuate the intention of the General Assembly. Every statute shall be construed, if possible, to give effect to all its provisions."). Additionally, the language used by the legislature is the best indication of its intent. 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(b) ("When the words of a statute are clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its spirit."). However, when the terms of a statute are not explicit, various factors may be considered in ascertaining legislative intent. 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(c). Finally, the judiciary may employ certain presumptions in interpreting legislation.