indicating that the Local Agency Law "governs review of adjudications by zoning hearing boards"
[…] After hearing the court shall affirm the adjudication unless it shall find that the adjudication is in violation of the constitutional rights of the appellant, or is not in accordance with law, or that the provisions of Subchapter B of Chapter 5 (relating to practice and procedure of local agencies) have been violated in the proceedings before the agency .... If the adjudication is not affirmed, the court may enter any order authorized by 42 Pa.C.S. § 706," among which is reversal. 2 Pa.C.S. § 754 ; see 42 Pa.C.S. § 706 ("Disposition of appeals") ("An appellate court may affirm, modify, vacate, set aside or reverse any order brought before it for review, and may remand the matter and direct the entry of such appropriate order, or require such further proceedings as may be just under the circumstances.").
I acknowledge that my suggestion that our deference must be qualified to account for and meaningfully rectify arbitrary and capricious decision-making presents the risk of a slippery slope toward judicial usurpation of executive discretion.