indicating that the Local Agency Law "governs review of adjudications by zoning hearing boards"
[…] And the court ostensibly deferred acting upon that determination because the outcome of the zoning proceedings might lead to rehabilitation and reuse rather than demolition.
Act of Nov. 26, 2008, P.L. 1672, No. 135, codified as amended at 68 P.S. §§ 1101, et seq .
See Op. Announcing the Judgment of the Court at 6 ("OAJC") (quoting Philadelphia Zoning Code § 14-303(8)(e)(.1)(b)). The OAJC refers to this as the "minimum variance requirement." See id . at 6 n.7. I prefer "minimization" or "the minimization requirement," and use those alternatives throughout this Opinion.
See id. at 2.
68 P.S. § 1102(3) ("Legislative findings and purpose").
Id. § 1102(5) ("Providing a mechanism to transform abandoned and blighted buildings into productive reuse is an opportunity for communities to modernize, revitalize and grow, and to improve the quality of life for neighbors who are already there.").
We have never confronted precisely this question, but we have found that a building's deterioration or blight is relevant to variance determinations, holding specifically that it may warrant somewhat relaxing the unnecessary hardship requirement.