Messerly v. Boehmke
[…] Id.

¶ 40 Section 20 of the Act (765 ILCS 77/20 (West 1998)) mandates the "seller of residential real property shall complete all applicable items in the [disclosure report]." A seller violates the Act where he or she (1) "knowingly *** fails to perform any duty prescribed by any provision of this Act," or (2) "discloses any information on the [disclosure report] that he [or she] knows to be false." 765 ILCS 77/55 (West 1998). Where a violation is established after the conveyance of the residential property, the seller "shall be liable in the amount of actual damages and court costs, and the court may award reasonable attorney fees incurred by the prevailing party." Id.

¶ 41 B. Plumbing Defects

¶ 42 Plaintiffs assert we should reverse the trial court's judgment to the extent it failed to impose liability and award damages for the plumbing defects in the property. Specifically,