Messerly v. Boehmke
[…] Partnership, 321 Ill. App. 3d at 199. "[T]he language used by the legislature is the best indication of legislative intent." Hogan v. Adams, 333 Ill. App. 3d 141,

146, 775 N.E.2d 217, 221 (2002). Where the statutory language is clear, it will be given effect without resorting to other aids of construction. Curtis Investment Firm, Ltd. Partnership, 321 Ill. App. 3d at 199.

¶ 52 As previously indicated, section 20 of the Act (765 ILCS 77/20 (West 1998)) requires the seller of residential real property to "complete all applicable items" in the disclosure report. Section 55 of the Act (765 ILCS 77/55 (West 1998)) provides, in part, "[a] person who knowingly violates or fails to perform any duty prescribed by any provision of this Act *** shall be liable in the amount of actual damages and court costs, and the court may award reasonable attorney fees incurred by the prevailing party."

¶ 53 Defendant had a statutory duty to complete all applicable items in the disclosure report.