Messerly v. Boehmke
[…] ¶ 27 The trial court granted defendant's motion for summary judgment, holding the record contained no evidence “defendant[ ] knowingly disclosed false information or failed to disclose any known material defects in the residence.” The court also found defendant's failure “to complete the [disclosure form] in full and the plaintiff[s'] acceptance of the disclosure form waives any action against the defendant[ ].” The court dismissed plaintiffs' motion for summary judgment as moot.

¶ 28 This appeal followed.

¶ 29 II. ANALYSIS

¶ 30 A. Standard of Review

¶ 31 Under section 2–1005(c) of the Code of Civil Procedure, a party is entitled to summary judgment as a matter of law when “the pleadings, depositions, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact.” 735 ILCS 5/2–1005(c) (West 2012). “In ruling on a summary judgment motion, the trial court must construe the pleadings, depositions, and affidavits strictly against the movant and in favor of the opposing party.” Woods v.