C.A. No. 11-12166-MLW C.A. No. 11-11705-MLW
[…] See McGuinness v. DuBois, No. 93-12673-WGY, 1995 WL 169500, at *3 (D. Mass. March 15, 1995). Under Massachusetts law, such claims are construed as actions in the nature of certiorari under Mass. Gen. Laws c. 249, §4. Grady v. Comm'r of Correction, 83 Mass. App. Ct. 126, 131, 136-37 (2013); Comm. for Public Counsel Servs. v. Lookner, 47 Mass. App. Ct. 833, 835 (1999); Pidge v. Superintendent, Mass, Correctional Inst., 32 Mass. App. Ct. 14, 17-18 (1992). The statute of limitations for a c. 249, §4 certiorari action is 60 days. See Mass. Gen. Laws c. 249, §4 ("Such action shall be commenced within sixty days next after the proceeding complained of."). Messere's disciplinary report claims, in which he seeks dismissal of a disciplinary report that he claims was unlawfully issued to him, are properly construed as claims in the nature of certiorari under c. 249, §4. See Duffy v.