No. 2791 Sept. Term 2009.
[…] United Parcel Service, Inc., v. People's Counsel, 336 Md. 569, 576, 650 A.2d 226 (1994). See SG § 10–222 (discussing judicial review under the Administrative Procedures Act). As appellee points out in its brief, appellants do not dispute that there was substantial evidence in the record to support the Board's factual findings that Nazemzadeh and Rahmati were not licensed health professionals and that they performed laser hair removal procedures at Dr. Mesbahi's office without any medical supervision.
Specifically, Section 10–222(h) of the SG Article provides that the Court may:
(1) remand the case for further proceedings;
(2) affirm the final decision; or
(3) reverse or modify the decision if any substantial right of the petitioner may have been prejudiced because a finding, conclusion, or decision:
(i) is unconstitutional;
(ii) exceeds the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the final decision maker;
(iii) results from an unlawful procedure;
(iv) is affected by any other error of law;
(v) is unsupported by competent, material, and substantial evidence in light of the entire record as submitted; or
(vi) is arbitrary or capricious.
Appellants' remaining arguments concern questions of law or procedure. An appellate court generally owes no deference to agency decisions on pure issues of law, and is free to substitute its judgment for that of the agency on such questions.