Merriweather v. Kijakazi
[…] The exhaustion requirement serves two purposes: first, it “protects administrative agency authority,” and second, it “promotes efficiency.” Woodford v. Ngo, 548 U.S. 81, 89 (2006) (citations omitted).

Defendant moved to dismiss any cause of action based on the denial of leave in September 2013 and the denial of a reasonable accommodation based on disability in March 2019. Those claims were dismissed at the EEOC level as untimely under the EEOC regulations. See ECF No. 17-1 at 6-7. Under 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(a)(1), an aggrieved federal employee “must initiate contact with a [EEO] Counselor within 45 days of the date of the matter alleged to be discriminatory or, in the case of personnel action, within 45 days of the effective date of the action.”; see also Qaiser v. Small Business Administration, Case No. 1:15-cv-1627, 2016 WL 8711622, at *5 (E.D. Va.