Eden v. Joseph Car Transp.
[…] Syl. Pt. 3, in part, McComas v. ACF Indus., LLC, 750 S.E.2d 235 (W.Va. 2013) (quoting Syl. Pt. 3, Ryan v. Clonch Indus., Inc., 219 W.Va. 664 (W.Va. 2006)). Expert testimony may establish the violation of the safety standard. See, e.g., Shoney's Inc., 405 S.E.2d at 22.

Mr. Eden alleges through Mr. McIntosh's verified statement that the specific unsafe working condition violated 29 CFR § 1926.21(b)(2), a federal regulation that requires that “[t]he employer shall instruct each employee in the recognition and avoidance of unsafe conditions and the regulations applicable to his work environment to control or eliminate any hazards or other exposure to illness or injury.” (emphasis added).

KGPCO argues that this constitutes a “general safety standard that applies to all employers, at all times, and under all circumstances” and, therefore, does not impose a specific duty applicable to the specific work at issue, as the statute requires. ECF No. 34 at 9.