Eden v. Joseph Car Transp.
[…] Eden on risk aversion, and possibly his discretion to refuse risky tasks, he could have avoided the unsafe working condition.

The regulation identifies a specific duty and is capable of being applied to this situation. Mr. Eden, therefore, sufficiently alleges this element.

d. Knowing and Intentional Exposure

The final disputed issue that the court must address is whether Mr. Eden sufficiently alleges that KGPCO knowingly and intentionally exposed him to the specific unsafe working condition present at Frontier's facility. See W.Va. Code § 23-4-2(d)(2)(B)(iv) (“[T]he person or persons alleged to have actual knowledge under subparagraph (ii) nevertheless intentionally thereafter exposed an employee to the specific unsafe working condition[.]”).

“To establish intentional exposure pursuant to [the deliberate intent statute] there ‘must be some evidence [ ] that with conscious awareness of the unsafe working condition . . . an employee was directed to continue working in that same harmful environment.'” Ramey v.