reversing judgment for failing to make express findings of fact regarding award of alimony
[…] Rehabilitative alimony is a subclass of periodic alimony.... The purpose of rehabilitative alimony is to allow a spouse to begin or to resume supporting himself or herself."); see also id. at 883 (Thompson, P.J., concurring in part and dissenting in part); Enzor, 98 So. 3d at 23 (Moore, J., concurring in part and dissenting in part).
The issue of alimony in the present case is governed by Ala. Code 1975, § 30-2-57, which is titled "Rehabilitative or periodic alimony" and which applies to "actions for divorce ... filed on or after January 1, 2018." Ala. Code 1975, § 30-2-58. Section 30-2-57 provides, in pertinent part:
"(a) Upon granting a divorce or legal separation, the court shall award either rehabilitative or periodic alimony as provided in subsection (b), if the court expressly finds all of the following:
"(1) A party lacks a separate estate or his or her separate estate is insufficient to enable the party to acquire the ability to preserve, to the extent possible, the economic status quo of the parties as it existed during the marriage.
"(2) The other party has the ability to supply those means without undue economic hardship.
"(3) The circumstances of the case make it equitable.
"(b) If a party has met the requirements of subsection (a), the court shall award alimony in the following priority: