Nos. 3D18-2090 & 3D18-1393
[…] While the taxpayers' suit was pending, the 1984 taxes became delinquent by operation of law. Id. at 1073. Thus, pursuant to subsections 194.171(5) and (6), the tax collector filed a motion to dismiss. Id.
The taxpayers thereafter paid their taxes and filed a motion to amend their complaint under Florida Rule of Civil Procedure 1.190. In the same order, the trial court granted the motion to amend, but dismissed the taxpayers' action with prejudice because they failed to pay their 1984 taxes before they became delinquent in accordance with subsections 194.171(5) and (6). Id. at 1074. The Florida Supreme Court affirmed stating, "Subsection (6) expressly declares that these requirements are jurisdictional and that ‘[a] court shall lose jurisdiction of a case when the taxpayer has failed to comply with the requirements of subsection (5).’ The statute does not allow a court to retain jurisdiction once taxes become delinquent." Id. at 1075.
As pertinent to the case before us, subsection (6) states that the requirements of subsection (2) are jurisdictional.