Nos. 3D18-2090 & 3D18-1393
[…] The pleading was filed under Merrick's name. Thus, the trial court did not err in concluding that Count II of the Initial Counterclaim was a legal nullity. Feltus v. U.S. Bank Nat. Ass'n, 80 So. 3d 375, 376 (Fla. 2d DCA 2012) ; Fusilier v. Markov, 676 So. 2d 1053 (Fla. 3d DCA 1996) (amended complaint filed without leave required no response).
Second, the Eisen analysis is inapplicable here because Eisen involved a relation back issue regarding a statute of limitations, not regarding a statute of nonclaim governing tax assessments contests, as in section 194.171(2) involved in the case before us. Section 194.171(2) requires that an action be brought during the sixty-day nonclaim period. Subsection (2) states:
(2) No action shall be brought to contest a tax assessment after 60 days from the date the assessment being contested is certified for collection under s. 193.122(2), or after 60 days from the date a decision is rendered concerning such assessment by the value adjustment board if a petition contesting the assessment had not received final action by the value adjustment board prior to extension of the roll under s. 197.323.
Noncompliance with this this sixty-day nonclaim statutory requirement deprives the court of subject matter jurisdiction. Markham v. Neptune Hollywood Beach Club, 527 So. 2d 814, 816 (Fla. 1988). Thus, the trial court had no jurisdiction over Count II of the Second Amended Counterclaim.