Mercurio v. the Zoning Board of Review, WC
[…] In addition, Appellants state that it is impossible for them to comply with the Ordinance's dimensional requirements and have applied for both a special use permit and dimensional relief. In general, a zoning board may not grant a dimensional variance in conjunction with a special use permit absent specific statutory authorization. See Newton v. Zoning Board of Review of Warwick, 713 A.2d 239, 241 (R.I. 1998). Therefore, this Court must first determine whether the Board possesses the authority to grant a dimensional variance along with a special use permit.

Rhode Island General Laws 1956 § 45-24-42(c) states that a zoning ordinance "may provide that an applicant may apply for, and be issued, a dimensional variance in conjunction with a special use." The Ordinance does exactly this, as it states that the Board