Nos. A13A0382 A13A0416.
[…] In Case No. A13A0382, Mercer appeals the trial court's denial of his motion to dismiss Munn's appeal. In Case No. A13A0416, Munn appeals pro se the trial court's grant of summary judgment to Mercer. For the reasons that follow, we conclude that the trial court erred by denying Mercer's motion to dismiss his motion to dismiss the appeal. Therefore, we reverse and remand Case No. A13A0382, and we dismiss Case No. A13A0416.
.OCGA § 30–4–2(b) provides:
Every totally or partially blind person shall have the right to be accompanied by a guide dog, and every physically disabled person and every deaf person shall have the right to be accompanied by a service dog, especially trained for the purpose, in any of the places listed in subsection (a) of this Code section ... The guide dog or service dog must be identified as having been trained by a school for seeing eye, hearing, service, or guide dogs.
Munn did not seek specific injunctive relief, but instead sought emotional damages, punitive damages, an order requiring Mercer to return all Medicare payments for Munn's treatment, an order requiring Mercer to take an anger management course and to “[l]earn about the [ADA],” and costs.
Case No.