Nos. A13A0382 A13A0416.
[…] We agree.
Georgia law provides:
[A] party filing a notice of appeal must state whether or not any transcript of evidence or proceedings is to be transmitted as a part of the record on appeal. OCGA § 5–6–37. When a transcript is to become part of the record on appeal, the appellant must have the transcript prepared at its expense and have it filed to be part of the record on appeal within 30 days after the notice of appeal was filed. OCGA §§ 5–6–41(c); 5–6–42. If the transcript cannot be filed within 30 days, the appellant must request an extension of time under the procedures stated in OCGA § 5–6–39 to file the transcript. OCGA § 5–6–42.
(Punctuation omitted.) Crown Diamond Co. v. N.Y. Diamond Corp., 242 Ga.App. 674, 676(2), 530 S.E.2d 800 (2000).
OCGA § 5–6–48(c) authorizes a trial court to dismiss an appeal “where there has been an unreasonable delay in the filing of the transcript and it is shown that the delay was inexcusable and was caused by [the appealing] party.”