Civil Action No. 2:11cv145.
[…] D. Wrongful Discharge in Violation of Public Policy
Under Virginia law, when an employment contract does not state or infer a specific duration of time, "either party is ordinarily at liberty to terminate the contract at will upon giving reasonable notice of intention to terminate." Bowman v. State Bank of Keysville, 331 S.E.2d 797, 789 (Va. 1985). However, this general rule is subject to a narrow exception where a retaliatory charge violates established public policy. Id. at 801.
Mercado alleges she was wrongfully discharged in violation of public policy under Virginia Code § 18.2-345, lewd and lascivious cohabitation. Va. Code. § 18.2-345 ("If any persons, not married to each other, lewdly and lasciviously associate . . . or, whether married or not, be guilty of open and gross lewdness and lasciviousness, each of them shall be guilty of a . . . misdemeanor. . . ."). A plaintiff, in order to successfully claim wrongful discharge in violation of public policy, must prove one of the following circumstances existed: