Balas v. Huntington Ingalls Industries, Inc.
[…] Mitchem's application of Va. Code §§ 18.2-344 to -345 has been abrogated by the Virginia Supreme Court's more recent ruling inMartin v. Ziherl. 607 S.E.2d 367, 371 (Va. 2005). Martin explicitly struck down § 18.2-344, and implied that sexual activity can be outlawed only if it "involve[s] minors, non-consensual activity, prostitution, or public activity." Id. (citing Lawrence v. Texas, 539 U.S. 558, 564 (2003)).

Nor can Va. Code § 18.2-345 support Balas's claims in light ofMartin. This statute makes it illegal for "any persons, not married to each other, to lewdly and lasciviously associate and cohabit together, or, whether married or not," to engage in "open and gross lewdness and lasciviousness." Va.