Merbach v. Nationstar Mortg. (In re Merbach)
[…] See Old Aztec Mine, 97 Nev. at 52, 623 P.2d at 983.

Danelle next argues that Nationstar failed to produce all assignments of the deed of trust in the manner required under the FMRs. Specifically, she contends that Nationstar produced certified copies of the original assignments that lacked file stamps from the county recorder, which supposedly suggested that the assignments were unrecorded and therefore unenforceable. See NRS 106.210(1) (2011) (setting forth that "any assignment of the beneficial interest under a deed of trust must be recorded" for "the trustee under the deed of trust [to] exercise the power of sale pursuant to NRS 107.080"). But FMR 13(7)(b) requires only that the beneficiary submit "[t]he original or certified copy ... of any document utilized to assign . . . the deed of trust," not a recorded version of the document, and Danelle does not dispute that Nationstar provided such certified copies.