Pascua v. Bayview Loan Servicing, LLC
[…] NRS 107.086 was amended in 2017. 2017 Nev. Stat., ch. 571, § 2, at 4091-96. Except where otherwise indicated, the references in this opinion to statutes codified in NRS Chapter 107 are to the version of the statutes in effect when the events giving rise to this litigation occurred.

A special administrator is a person appointed "to collect and take charge of the estate of the decedent ... and to exercise such other powers as may be necessary to preserve the estate " NRS 140.010 (emphasis added). NRS 140.040, the statute upon which Ricardo’s special administration powers are based, provides that "[a] special administrator shall ... [t]ake charge and management of the real property and enter upon and preserve it from damage, waste and injury." NRS 140.040(1)(b). Property acquired during the marriage is presumed to be community property. Pryor v. Pryor , 103 Nev. 148, 150, 734 P.2d 718, 719 (1987).