No. 91-03253.
[…] We disagree and find that the specific wording of section 723.037(1) requires an owner to send a separate notice to the board of directors, even when all the homeowners are affected and all the members of the board and all officers of the association receive notice in their individual capacities as homeowners. In construing a statute, inference and implication cannot be substituted for clear expression. Carlile v. Game Fresh Water Fish Comm'n, 354 So.2d 362 (Fla. 1977).
Section 723.037(1) provides in pertinent part:
A park owner shall give written notice to each affected mobile home owner and the board of directors of the homeowners' association, if one has been formed, at least 90 days prior to any increase in lot rental amount or reduction in services or utilities provided by the park owner or change in rules or regulations. The notice shall identify all other affected homeowners, which may be by lot number, name, group, or phase.
When section 723.037 was initially enacted, subsection (1) required a park owner to give written notice to each homeowner at least ninety days prior to any rental increase. In 1986, the legislature amended the statute to require the park owner to provide notice only to affected homeowners and the board of directors of the association, if one has been formed.
If the homeowners choose to contest the notice of rent increase, section 723.037(4) provides that a committee, designated by a majority of the affected homeowners or by the board of directors of the homeowners association, shall meet with the park owner "within 30 days after receipt by the homeowners of the notice of change" to discuss the reasons for the increase.