Menjares v. State
[…] We overrule Appellant's first and second issues.

C. Issue Three: Motion to Reopen Testimony

Appellant argues that the trial court abused its discretion when it denied his request to reopen testimony so that he could recall James and cross-examine him a third time. We review the trial court's decision not to reopen testimony for an abuse of discretion. Peek, 106 S. W.3d at 78-79. We will not disturb the trial court's ruling as long as it is correct under any theory of law applicable to that ruling. De La Paz, 279 S.W.3d at 343.

Article 36.02 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that the "court shall allow testimony to be introduced at any time before the argument of a cause is concluded, if it appears that it is necessary to a due administration of justice." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.02 (West 2007). In Peek, the Court of Criminal Appeals interpreted "necessary to a due administration of justice," under Article 36.02, to mean that "a judge should reopen the case if the evidence would materially change the case in the proponent's favor."