Mendoza v. City of Portland
[…] State v. Kreis, 365 Or. 659, 664, 451 P.3d 954 (2019). “In 2021, the legislature amended ORS 162.247.” State v. Donato, 324 Or.App. 321, 324 n.1, 525 P.3d 493 (2023). Significantly, under the current version of Or. Rev. Stat. § 162.247 (on which plaintiff exclusively relies), “refusing to obey a lawful order no longer constitutes a crime . . . and shall not be the basis for an arrest.” Index Newspapers LLC v. Portland, 2023 WL 2666538, *3 (D. Or. Mar. 28, 2023) (citation and internal quotations and emphasis omitted). That is, the current version of Or. Rev. Stat. § 162.247 makes it unlawful to “intentionally or knowingly act in a manner that prevents, or attempts to prevent, the peace officer . . . from performing the lawful duties of the officer with regards to another person or a criminal investigation.” Although neither party addresses this issue, the 2021 amendment “is not relevant” to events that occurred prior thereto, such that the Court must rely on the “version of the statute [that] was current at the time of the incident.” Donato, 324 Or.App. at 324 n.1.