Mendocino Redwood Co. v. Oceans Unlimited, LLC
[…] At the hearing on Oceans' motion to set aside the judgment, the court remarked that "there's some evidence in the record to suggest that for a period of up to five years they didn't even use [the property] for anything"—evidence that could have justified denial of a prescriptive easement altogether. (See Warsaw v. Chicago Metallic Ceilings, Inc. (1984) 35 Cal.3d 564, 570 [five years of use required to obtain prescriptive easement]; Civ. Code, § 811 [servitude acquired by enjoyment is extinguished "by disuse thereof by the owner of the servitude for the period prescribed for acquiring title by enjoyment"].) But the court found a "limited prescriptive easement" by "looking at all of the evidence as a whole and taking the totality of the circumstances" into account.