Mendocino Redwood Co. v. Oceans Unlimited, LLC
[…] Oceans contends that substantial evidence of damages was lacking, but the awards covered the costs of road repair, and damage to a Biaggi cattle guard, to which Fraser and Shively testified. The award of damages for trespass gave rise to claims by Biaggi and MRC for attorney fees.

The court awarded Biaggi and MRC attorney fees of $15,000 and $5,000, respectively, on their trespass causes of action pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 1021.9, which provides: "In any action to recover damages to personal or real property resulting from trespassing on lands either under cultivation or intended or used for the raising of livestock, the prevailing plaintiff shall be entitle to reasonable attorney's fees in addition to other costs, and in addition to any liability for damages imposed by law."

Oceans contends that it cannot be liable for attorney fees under this statute because it never trespassed on Biaggi or MRC lands.