recognizing that plaintiff had a First Amendment right not to speak to ICE agents
[…] First, "[t]he government has conceded for years that a detainer must be supported by probable cause." Id. The Morales court, citing Cervantez v. Whitfield, 776 F.2d 556 (5th Cir. 1985), further explained that the INS once "stipulated that a detainer 'may only be authorized . . . when the officer has determined that there is probable cause[.]'" Id. (quoting Cervantez, 776 F.2d at 660) (alteration in the original; brackets added). Second, the probable cause requirement is not unique to immigration detainers and is also reflected in other immigration statutes. Pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1357(a)(2), immigration officers may make a warrantless arrest of "any alien in the United States, if [the officer] has reason to believe that the alien so arrested is in the United States in violation of any such law or regulation and is likely to escape before a warrant can be obtained for his arrest." Similarly, 8 C.F.R. § 287.8(c)(2)(i) provides that "[a]n arrest shall be made only when the designated immigration officer has reason to believe that the person to be arrested has committed an offense against the United States or is an alien illegally in the United States."