Mello v. Hare
[…] Indeed, it appears that Mello has also filed an adversary proceeding against the trustee concerning the 7.5% contingency fee payment. (See Mello v. James G. Henderson, Liquidation Trustee, No. 10-00134-TBB (Bankr. N.D. Ala. filed Oct. 22, 2010).)
--------

II. Motion to Transfer

Having determined that it has subject matter jurisdiction, the court must consider whether it should adjudicate the merits of this case or transfer it to the United States District Court for the Northern District of Alabama. Under 28 U.S.C. § 1412, "[a] district court may transfer a case or proceeding under title 11 to a district court for another district, in the interest of justice or for the convenience of the parties." The "interest of justice" and "convenience of the parties" standards in § 1412 are disjunctive and separate, and transfer is appropriate even if only one is met. MD Acquisition, LLC v. Myers, No. 2:08-cv-494, 2009 WL 466383, at *6 (S.D. Ohio Feb. 23, 2009) (citing Things Remembered, Inc. v.