Medlock v. State
[…] The money was obtained by utilizing, without permission, a bank money card belonging to a Karen Garrison, a person who had allowed Medlock to live in Garrison's home.

In order for the state to prove the unauthorized withdrawals, and over a defense hearsay objection, the trial court admitted Garrison's bank statement without the testimony of the custodian of the bank records. The trial court stated that the statement was admissible under the business records exception to the hearsay doctrine. We disagree.

Section 90.803, Florida Statutes (1987) states:

The provision of s. 90.802 to the contrary notwithstanding, the following are not inadmissible as evidence, even though the declarant is available as a witness:

(6) Records of Regularly Conducted Business Activity.