Medina-Herrera v. Lynch
[…] Contrary to Medina-Herrera's contention, the BIA did not err in concluding that the immigration judge properly assumed jurisdiction over Medina-Herrera's in absentia deportation proceedings. See 8 C.F.R. § 3.14(a) (1994) ("Jurisdiction vests, and proceedings before an Immigration Judge commence, when a charging document is filed with the Office of the Immigration Judge by the Service.").

Medina-Herrera failed to exhaust his contentions that he did not receive proper notice of his hearing and that his in absentia deportation order was defective because it referred to a hearing on the merits rather than a master calendar hearing.