Argued December 6, 2004.
[…] Section 762 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 762, confers jurisdiction in this Court to consider appeals from the final orders of the courts of common pleas in cases involving the Commonwealth government, its officers and local government matters. It also confers jurisdiction over "certain" private, not-for-profit corporation matters. 42 Pa.C.S. § 762(a)(5). The present case has been brought by a for-profit corporation to enjoin the operations of another for-profit corporation; our jurisdiction is not obvious.
However, under Section 762(a)(5)(i) of the Judicial Code, we decide cases involving a non-profit corporation "where is drawn in question the application, interpretation or enforcement of . . . any statute." 42 Pa.C.S. § 762(a)(5)(i). Section 762(a)(5)(ii) further confers jurisdiction in this Court over "all actions or proceedings involving the corporate affairs of any corporation not-for-profit subject to Title 15 or the affairs of the members, security holders, directors, officers or employees or agents thereof, as such." 42 Pa.C.S. § 762(5)(ii) (emphasis added).
Here we consider the interpretation and application of a statute, Act 55, to Hospital Defendants, which are corporations not-for-profit.