Medek v. Medek
[…] In contrast, Plaintiff in this case claims Defendants orchestrated a transfer of ownership interests in two corporations to avoid obligations to Plaintiff under other agreements. Moreover, Sharon Medek alleges, and the record corroborates, that since the disputed transfers Defendant Wes Medek has been unable to satisfy his obligations as a debtor to Plaintiff under the SSO and Guaranty. Hence, this situation at least colorably satisfies the requirements of § 1304(a)(2) of the UFTA and qualifies for the avoidance remedy made available in 6 Del. C. § 1307(a)(1).

Section 1304(a)(2) provides in relevant part:

(a) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation:
. . . .
(2) Without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor:
. . . .
b. Intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that the debtor would incur, debts beyond the debtor's ability to pay as they became due.

6 Del. C. § 1304(a)(2).