In McNamara v. Stauffer Chemical Company, 506 So.2d 1252 (La.App. 1st Cir. 1987) the First Circuit also interpreted 47:301(14)(g)(1).
[…] The key to disposition of this case lies in resolution of whether or not restoration of spent sulfuric acid by Stauffer, on behalf of its customers, constitutes a "repair" and is thus a taxable service. Ancillary thereto is the issue concerning whether or not the reprocessing exclusion provided by R.S. 47:301(10) applies to the oleum or fuming sulfuric acid furnished to some of Stauffer's customers.
Pursuant to Acts 1948, No. 9, the Louisiana Legislature levied a sales tax on specifically enumerated services. This tax is presently found in LSA-R.S. 47:302 C, which provides in part: "There is hereby levied a tax upon all sales of services, as herein defined, . . ." (Emphasis added). As the statutory language states, only the services defined in the statute are taxable.