finding that nothing in 31 U.S.C. § 5103 "prohibits imposing restrictions on the acceptable form of payment for a debt."
[…] ANALYSIS
According the Plaintiff the appropriate leeway given his pro se status, his Complaint could reasonably be construed to assert either a challenge to an adverse coverage determination or a grievance for a non-coverage-related issue, pursuant to the Medicare Act, 42 U.S.C. § 1395, et seq. Compl. ¶ 8 (alleging that he made a "complaint" or "grievance" as defined in Kaiser's guidelines for administrative appeals). An adverse coverage determination is one in which the Medicare beneficiary challenges a Medicare plan's decision to provide or deny insurance coverage. See 42 C.F.R. § 423.560. A grievance, on the other hand, is defined as "any complaint or dispute, other than one that involves a coverage determination, expressing dissatisfaction with any aspect of the operations, activities, or behavior of a Part D plan sponsor, regardless of whether remedial action is requested." Id.
As an initial matter, this Court addresses the Plaintiff's assertion that "[t]his is not a Medicare case; it is a Treasury case." Pl.'s Opp. 1, ECF No. 13 (citing 31 U.S.C. § 5103). On the contrary, the Legal Tender Act, 31 U.S.C. § 5103, has no application to this case.