00 Civ. 8357 (RWS).
[…] Owens v. Okure, 488 U.S. 235, 249-251 (1989); Singleton v. City of New York, 632 F.2d 185, 189 (2d Cir. 1980). Additionally, state tolling rules govern federal actions brought pursuant to § 1983 except where inconsistent with federal policy underlying § 1983. Singleton, 632 F.2d at 191 (citing Board of Regents of Univ. of N.Y. v. Tomanio, 446 U.S. 478 (1980)).
Since McKinnis has filed this claim more than three years after his injury, the issue has arisen whether the time spent pursuing administrative remedies should be tolled under N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 204, which provides that "Where the commencement of an action has been stayed by a court or by statutory prohibition, the duration of the stay is not a part of the time within which the action must be commenced." Though the issue need not be decided, a brief discussion is warranted.
This court has held that a pending Article 78 Proceeding in N.Y. State Court did not toll the statute of limitations for a § 1983 action.Leigh v.