No. M2007-02341-COA-R3-CV.
[…] Although Ms. McKey's brief includes arguments concerning the lack of actual or apparent authority of Ms. McKey and Ms. Fletcher to act on their mother's behalf, NHC relies strictly upon the Tennessee Healthcare Decisions Act for its argument that these signatories had authority to act for their mother. We need not, therefore, address other possible sources of authority since NHC has conceded these issues.
The Tennessee Health Care Decisions Act allows an adult or emancipated minor to designate a surrogate to make health care decisions for him or her. Tenn. Code Ann. § 68-11-1806(a). A person designated as a surrogate may make health care decisions on behalf of "an adult or emancipated minor, if, and only if: (1) The patient has been determined by the designated physician to lack capacity; and (2) No agent or guardian has been appointed or the agent or guardian is not reasonably available." Tenn. Code Ann. § 68-11-1806(b). The Act contains the following provision regarding patients who have not appointed or designated anyone to act on their behalf: