No. M2007-02341-COA-R3-CV.
[…] The language of the statute, however, specifically provides that the supervising health care provider shall be the designated physician if there is one and if he or is she is available. As discussed above, Dr. Khatri qualifies as Ms. Brewer's designated physician. In light of the statutory requirement that the designated physician identify the surrogate, NHC was obligated to obtain such identification from Dr. Khatri if he was reasonably available. There is no evidence in the record that Dr. Khatri was not reasonably available. Therefore, NHC failed to comply with Tenn. Code Ann. § 68-11-1806(c)(1).
A "person" includes a corporation. Tenn. Code Ann. § 68-11-1802(11).
The supervising health care provider's identification of a surrogate must be "documented in the current clinical record of the institution or institutions at which the patient is then receiving health care." Tenn. Code Ann. § 68-11-1806(c)(1). To establish the necessary documentation, NHC relies on documents submitted in conjunction with its motion to alter or amend. However, this argument is premised upon the assumption that NHC was the supervising health care provider.