No. CV07-4029449
[…] General Statutes § 35-51(b).
The above-mentioned provisions must be read in conjunction with General Statutes § 35-57 which provides that: "[t]his chapter [CUTSA] does not affect . . . the duty of any person or state or municipal agency to disclose information pursuant to Section 1-210 [FOIA] . . ."
The general rule under FOIA is disclosure. "Except as otherwise provided by any federal law or state statute, all records maintained or kept on file by any public agency, whether or not such records are required by any law or by any rule or regulation, shall be public records and every person shall have the right to (1) inspect such records promptly during regular office or business hours, (2) copy such records in accordance with subsection (g) of section 1-212, or (3) receive a copy of such records in accordance with section 1-212." General Statutes § 1-210(a). Additionally, "[n]othing in the Freedom of Information Act shall be construed to require disclosure of . . . (5)(A) Trade secrets, which for purposes of the Freedom of Information Act, are defined as information, including formulas, patterns, compilations, programs, devices, methods, techniques, processes, drawings, cost data, or customer lists that (i) derive independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to, and not being readily ascertainable by proper means by, other persons who can obtain economic value from their disclosure or use, and (ii) are the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain secrecy . . ." General Statutes § 1-210(b).
FOIA's underlying policy in favor of disclosure is also an important factor.