GR Vending CT, LLC v. Department of Consumer Protection
[…] Because the definition of misappropriation includes disclosures under the FOIA by persons, which include governmental agencies, the plaintiff claims that the legislature contemplated a suit against a state agency for misappropriation of trade secrets.

Notwithstanding these provisions, the defendant argues that the controlling CUTSA provision is § 35-57(b), which provides, in relevant part: "[t]his chapter does not affect ... the duty of any person or state or municipal agency to disclose information pursuant to section 1-210 [FOIA] ... or wherever expressly provided by law." The defendant argues that § 35-57(b) makes it clear that the legislature did not intend for CUTSA to expose agencies to liability for disclosing trade secrets under the FOIA. More specifically, the defendant points to the "does not affect" language in § 35-57(b), and argues that if CUTSA imposed