GR Vending CT, LLC v. Department of Consumer Protection
[…] Couto, 317 Conn. 565, 586-87, 119 A.3d 570 (2015).

The plaintiff relies on § § 35-52(a) and 35-51(b) and (c) to support its claim that CUTSA prohibits state agencies from disclosing trade secrets pursuant to a FOIA request, because it amounts to "misappropriation," and the court has the authority to enjoin agencies from doing so. Section 35-52(a) allows a party to seek injunctive relief and provides, in relevant part: "[a]ctual or threatened misappropriation [of trade secrets] may be enjoined upon application to any court of competent jurisdiction." (Emphasis added.) Section 35-51(b) defines "misappropriation," in relevant part, as: "(2) disclosure or use of a trade secret of another without express or implied consent by a person who ... (B) at the time of disclosure or use, knew or had reason to know that his knowledge of the trade secret was ... (ii) acquired under circumstances giving rise to a duty to maintain its secrecy or limit its use, including but not limited to disclosures made under section 1-210 [FOIA] ..." (Emphasis added.) Section 35-51(c) defines "person" to include a governmental agency.