GR Vending CT, LLC v. Department of Consumer Protection
[…] Rather, CUTSA provides a cause of action for damages and injunctive relief when private parties misappropriate trade secrets and actual losses are incurred, and includes language that CUTSA shall not affect FOIA. If the legislature intended that state agencies be "prohibited" from releasing records containing trade secrets, it would have included such a prohibition in CUTSA. It did not do so. Thus, trade secrets do not fall within FOIA’s overall exemption: "Except as provided by any ... state statute."

Section 17a-28(b) provides, in relevant part: "notwithstanding the provisions of section 1-210 [FOIA] ... records maintained by the department shall be confidential and shall not be disclosed, unless the department receives written consent ..."

In addition, there is no support in the text of FOIA, or in case law, to support the plaintiff’s view that exemptions are mandatory and the agencies have a "duty" to withhold records where exemptions apply.