GR Vending CT, LLC v. Department of Consumer Protection
[…] Couto, 317 Conn. 565, 586-87, 119 A.3d 570 (2015).

The plaintiff relies on § § 35-52(a) and 35-51(b) and (c) to support its claim that CUTSA prohibits state agencies from disclosing trade secrets pursuant to a FOIA request, because it amounts to "misappropriation," and the court has the authority to enjoin agencies from doing so. Section 35-52(a) allows a party to seek injunctive relief and provides, in relevant part: "[a]ctual or threatened misappropriation [of trade secrets] may be enjoined upon application to any court of competent jurisdiction." (Emphasis added.)